Netskope wurde im Gartner® Magic Quadrant™ 2024 für Security Service Edge als Leader ausgezeichnet. Report abrufen

Schließen
Schließen
  • Warum Netskope? Chevron

    Verändern Sie die Art und Weise, wie Netzwerke und Sicherheit zusammenarbeiten.

  • Unsere Kunden Chevron

    Netskope bedient mehr als 3.000 Kunden weltweit, darunter mehr als 25 der Fortune 100

  • Unsere Partner Chevron

    Unsere Partnerschaften helfen Ihnen, Ihren Weg in die Cloud zu sichern.

Immer noch am Höchsten in der Ausführung.
Immer noch am Weitesten in der Vision.

Erfahren Sie, warum Netskope im Gartner® Magic Quadrant ™ 2024 zum dritten Mal in Folge zum Leader für Security Service Edge ernannt wurde.

Report abrufen
Netskope wird im ® Magic Quadrant ™ für Security Service Edge 2024 als führend eingestuft. Grafik für Menü
Wir helfen unseren Kunden, auf alles vorbereitet zu sein

Unsere Kunden
Lächelnde Frau mit Brille schaut aus dem Fenster
Die partnerorientierte Markteinführungsstrategie von Netskope ermöglicht es unseren Partnern, ihr Wachstum und ihre Rentabilität zu maximieren und gleichzeitig die Unternehmenssicherheit an neue Anforderungen anzupassen.

Erfahren Sie mehr über Netskope-Partner
Gruppe junger, lächelnder Berufstätiger mit unterschiedlicher Herkunft
Ihr Netzwerk von morgen

Planen Sie Ihren Weg zu einem schnelleren, sichereren und widerstandsfähigeren Netzwerk, das auf die von Ihnen unterstützten Anwendungen und Benutzer zugeschnitten ist.

Whitepaper lesen
Ihr Netzwerk von morgen
Vorstellung der Netskope One-Plattform

Netskope One ist eine cloudnative Plattform, die konvergierte Sicherheits- und Netzwerkdienste bietet, um Ihre SASE- und Zero-Trust-Transformation zu ermöglichen.

Erfahren Sie mehr über Netskope One
Abstrakt mit blauer Beleuchtung
Nutzen Sie eine Secure Access Service Edge (SASE)-Architektur

Netskope NewEdge ist die weltweit größte und leistungsstärkste private Sicherheits-Cloud und bietet Kunden eine beispiellose Serviceabdeckung, Leistung und Ausfallsicherheit.

Mehr über NewEdge erfahren
NewEdge
Netskope Cloud Exchange

Cloud Exchange (CE) von Netskope gibt Ihren Kunden leistungsstarke Integrationstools an die Hand, mit denen sie in jeden Aspekt ihres Sicherheitsstatus investieren können.

Erfahren Sie mehr über Cloud Exchange
Netskope-Video
  • Edge-Produkte von Security Service Chevron

    Schützen Sie sich vor fortgeschrittenen und cloudfähigen Bedrohungen und schützen Sie Daten über alle Vektoren hinweg.

  • Borderless SD-WAN Chevron

    Stellen Sie selbstbewusst sicheren, leistungsstarken Zugriff auf jeden Remote-Benutzer, jedes Gerät, jeden Standort und jede Cloud bereit.

  • Secure Access Service Edge Chevron

    Netskope One SASE bietet eine Cloud-native, vollständig konvergente SASE-Lösung eines einzelnen Anbieters.

Die Plattform der Zukunft heißt Netskope

Intelligent Security Service Edge (SSE), Cloud Access Security Broker (CASB), Cloud Firewall, Next Generation Secure Web Gateway (SWG) und Private Access for ZTNA sind nativ in einer einzigen Lösung integriert, um jedes Unternehmen auf seinem Weg zum Secure Access Service zu unterstützen Edge (SASE)-Architektur.

Netskope Produktübersicht
Netskope-Video
Next Gen SASE Branch ist hybrid – verbunden, sicher und automatisiert

Netskope Next Gen SASE Branch vereint kontextsensitives SASE Fabric, Zero-Trust Hybrid Security und SkopeAI-Powered Cloud Orchestrator in einem einheitlichen Cloud-Angebot und führt so zu einem vollständig modernisierten Branch-Erlebnis für das grenzenlose Unternehmen.

Erfahren Sie mehr über Next Gen SASE Branch
Menschen im Großraumbüro
Entwerfen einer SASE-Architektur für Dummies

Holen Sie sich Ihr kostenloses Exemplar des einzigen Leitfadens zum SASE-Design, den Sie jemals benötigen werden.

Jetzt das E-Book lesen
Steigen Sie auf marktführende Cloud-Security Service mit minimaler Latenz und hoher Zuverlässigkeit um.

Mehr über NewEdge erfahren
Beleuchtete Schnellstraße mit Serpentinen durch die Berge
Ermöglichen Sie die sichere Nutzung generativer KI-Anwendungen mit Anwendungszugriffskontrolle, Benutzercoaching in Echtzeit und erstklassigem Datenschutz.

Erfahren Sie, wie wir den Einsatz generativer KI sichern
ChatGPT und Generative AI sicher aktivieren
Zero-Trust-Lösungen für SSE- und SASE-Deployments

Erfahren Sie mehr über Zero Trust
Bootsfahrt auf dem offenen Meer
Netskope erhält die FedRAMP High Authorization

Wählen Sie Netskope GovCloud, um die Transformation Ihrer Agentur zu beschleunigen.

Erfahren Sie mehr über Netskope GovCloud
Netskope GovCloud
  • Ressourcen Chevron

    Erfahren Sie mehr darüber, wie Netskope Ihnen helfen kann, Ihre Reise in die Cloud zu sichern.

  • Blog Chevron

    Erfahren Sie, wie Netskope die Sicherheits- und Netzwerktransformation durch Security Service Edge (SSE) ermöglicht

  • Events und Workshops Chevron

    Bleiben Sie den neuesten Sicherheitstrends immer einen Schritt voraus und tauschen Sie sich mit Gleichgesinnten aus

  • Security Defined Chevron

    Finden Sie alles was Sie wissen müssen in unserer Cybersicherheits-Enzyklopädie.

Security Visionaries Podcast

On Patents, Trolls, and Innovation
In this episode host Emily Wearmouth chats with Suzanne Oliver, an intellectual property expert, and Krishna Narayanaswamy, co-founder and CTO of Netskope, about the world of patents.

Podcast abspielen
On Patents, Trolls, and Innovation
Neueste Blogs

Lesen Sie, wie Netskope die Zero Trust- und SASE-Reise durch Security Service Edge (SSE)-Funktionen ermöglichen kann.

Den Blog lesen
Sonnenaufgang und bewölkter Himmel
SASE Week 2023: Ihre SASE-Reise beginnt jetzt!

Wiederholungssitzungen der vierten jährlichen SASE Week.

Entdecken Sie Sitzungen
SASE Week 2023
Was ist Security Service Edge?

Entdecken Sie die Sicherheitselemente von SASE, die Zukunft des Netzwerks und der Security in der Cloud.

Erfahren Sie mehr über Security Service Edge
Kreisverkehr mit vier Straßen
  • Unternehmen Chevron

    Wir helfen Ihnen, den Herausforderungen der Cloud-, Daten- und Netzwerksicherheit einen Schritt voraus zu sein.

  • Leadership Chevron

    Unser Leadership-Team ist fest entschlossen, alles zu tun, was nötig ist, damit unsere Kunden erfolgreich sind.

  • Kundenlösungen Chevron

    Wir sind für Sie da, stehen Ihnen bei jedem Schritt zur Seite und sorgen für Ihren Erfolg mit Netskope.

  • Schulung und Zertifizierung Chevron

    Netskope-Schulungen helfen Ihnen ein Experte für Cloud-Sicherheit zu werden.

Unterstützung der Nachhaltigkeit durch Datensicherheit

Netskope ist stolz darauf, an Vision 2045 teilzunehmen: einer Initiative, die darauf abzielt, das Bewusstsein für die Rolle der Privatwirtschaft bei der Nachhaltigkeit zu schärfen.

Finde mehr heraus
Unterstützung der Nachhaltigkeit durch Datensicherheit
Denker, Architekten, Träumer, Innovatoren. Gemeinsam liefern wir hochmoderne Cloud-Sicherheitslösungen, die unseren Kunden helfen, ihre Daten und Mitarbeiter zu schützen.

Lernen Sie unser Team kennen
Gruppe von Wanderern erklimmt einen verschneiten Berg
Das talentierte und erfahrene Professional Services-Team von Netskope bietet einen präskriptiven Ansatz für Ihre erfolgreiche Implementierung.

Erfahren Sie mehr über professionelle Dienstleistungen
Netskope Professional Services
Mit Netskope-Schulungen können Sie Ihre digitale Transformation absichern und das Beste aus Ihrer Cloud, dem Web und Ihren privaten Anwendungen machen.

Erfahren Sie mehr über Schulungen und Zertifizierungen
Gruppe junger Berufstätiger bei der Arbeit

Data Protection is Finally a Barbecue Conversation for Ordinary Australians.

Dec 22 2022

Co-authored by David Fairman and Netskope CXO Advisors Samm MacLeod and Nicholas McKenzie

Cyber incidents are becoming increasingly common and disruptive–whether it’s ransomware, data breaches, or leaks. The number of compelling events in the last few months in Australia have shown us the implications for businesses, and their customers, when a breach occurs.

There has been a swift reaction from the government, ranging from mounting pressure for implementing “hack back” legislation to revised data breach and privacy regulation, with a number of proposed and likely changes to strengthen the management of sensitive data and implement penalties for those who don’t, being discussed.

Similarly, discussions have expanded to expectations regarding the management of cybersecurity within organisations, with minimum baselines proposed and penalties enforced for those who fail to comply. In relation to this, the SOCI Act (2021) has already implemented regulatory requirements for industries in sectors such as Defence, Water, Energy, Health, Transport, Mining, Retail, and Financial Services. A recent announcement for cybersecurity planning and oversight by the Australian Government has suggested that minimum cybersecurity baselines may be created to regulate all industries in Australia, bringing previously unregulated industries under the microscope for the data they hold and how they protect it. 

A spate of cyber-led data breaches have occurred in Australia and have impacted customers on a large scale with identity theft and exposure of confidential information driving concerns. It’s quite possibly the first time that cybersecurity and protection of data has been a barbeque conversation for ordinary Australians concerned about the impact to them and their loved ones.

New regulations

In a recent blog we talked about security transformation to bring visibility and agility to organisations that are now hyper-connected, cloud first, and where data is the true value creation asset. Whilst historically cyber professionals have taken a risk-based approach to the prevention of cybersecurity incidents, layering the defenses that protect data, not all receive the support and investment necessary to keep up with the pace of change when it comes to business strategies around emerging technologies and innovation. Furthermore, one might argue that when it comes to the prevalence of data breaches today, can a risk-based approach really be taken? As cyber and risk professionals, this has always been our mantra, but this implies a certain risk appetite that would be incorporated into those risk decisions. 

The trend that we are seeing with more stringent regulations and penalties, is suggesting that a risk-based approach is diametrically opposed to where government(s) are heading. This will naturally drive a change in an organisations’ own risk appetite and decision making. So let’s make this real—what is acceptable in terms of a data breach involving personal information. Is it 1 million records? Is it 1,000 records? Or will this drive zero appetite for any level of data breach? Then, this begs the questions if this is really achievable and will all organisations be able to afford this? This will come at a cost.

In response to the recent breaches in Australia, the Australian Federal Government passed privacy regulatory reforms. The changes to the Privacy Act include fines for repeated or serious data breaches up to $50 million or 30 percent of “adjusted” turnover and also provide the Australian Information Commissioner with greater powers to resolve privacy breaches. Government has strengthened the Notifiable Data Breaches scheme to ensure the Commissioner has “comprehensive knowledge and understanding of information compromised in a breach to assess the risk of harm to individuals.” 

Executives and boards’ personal liability is also on the radar of regulators, with recent data breach events in Australia forming test cases for pay cuts and other penalties relating to their liability. Prior to the spate of data breaches in Australia, the AICD (Australian Institute of Company Directors) released the “Cyber Security Governance Principles” in an effort to engage board directors and their committees on matters of data protection and keeping Australians’ data safe. One of the top 10 director questions that they raise is, “Where, and with whom, are our key digital assets and data located?”

Global perspectives

Australia isn’t the only country that is ramping up its cyber and privacy regulations. In the U.S., which is already inundated with a number of state and federal regulations, CISA is proposing enhanced requirements for reporting under the Cyber Incident Reporting for Critical Infrastructure Act (CIRCIA). The SEC and NY-DFS continue to evolve their requirements with more scrutiny and accountability on executives and risk management. 

In APAC, we see countries that impose greater restrictions on the transfer of personal data to other countries, especially for data that may impact national security and/or sensitive personal data. One such example is the complex data protection framework in China, which consists of the three pillars: the Personal Information Protection Law (PIPL); the Cybersecurity Law of the People’s Republic of China (CSL); and the Data Security Law of the People’s Republic of China (DSL). In addition to this, there are a number of cybersecurity laws, which are a collective of various regulations that span multiple sectors with varying requirements.

 
Another such example is Malaysia, where a data user/processor must not transfer personal data to jurisdictions outside of Malaysia unless that jurisdiction has been specified by the Minister (or an exception applies). Also, in Malaysia, personal data transferred to third-party service providers located outside of Malaysia will require due diligence to be performed and contractual obligations imposed on third parties to protect personal data. 

All this is to say that for organisations that operate in different jurisdictions, the complexity of managing a complex web of varying regulations and laws, is not getting any better and never before has there been such a strong argument for harmonisation among cyber and privacy laws. The challenge, as seen here, is that harmonisation is lacking on domestic fronts, let alone across international jurisdictions. However, the EU has made reasonable attempts in this regard with GDPR and DORA.

A recent paper by Netskope and PwC (Privacy and Data Protection for Cross-Border Data Transfers in the Asia Pacific Region) cited that the concepts of “data sovereignty” and “data localisation” are becoming more prevalent and sovereign nations are more attuned to the expectation and desire of their citizens for the government to play a greater role in the protection of their personal data.

Conclusion

The Australian Government has finally started down the road of playing a greater role in protecting the data of ordinary Australians and is identifying where they need to step in, pulling the trigger on more robust regulations. They are catching up with the Northern Hemisphere and others. Once formalised, assessments need to be undertaken by organisations to ensure that appropriate regulatory controls are in place. But what do security teams and organisations need to do differently? Is it just a matter of understanding what data, where, and who can access it? What about securing supply chains and identifying security controls embedded in technical integrations? A frequent point of discussion amongst industry is about how organisations meet mandates relating to data retention and deletion (if you don’t hold onto it, there’s less to breach!).

The burden on organisations to protect data is increasing. Government oversight and reforms to create harsher penalties in support of enforcement is increasing. To meet these regulations,  organisations need to conduct gap analysis, close the gaps with automation to ensure enforcement of technical controls, and implement dynamic data protection strategies that help security teams deliver the right outcomes. Organisations need to know where data is, what is needed to protect it, manage the risk accordingly.

author image
David Fairman
David Fairman is an experienced CSO/CISO, strategic advisory, investor and coach. He has extensive experience in the global financial services sector. In 2015, David was named as one of the Top 10 CISOs to know, and is seen as a thought leader in the cyber security industry as profiled by K-Logix.

Stay informed!

Subscribe for the latest from the Netskope Blog