The Future of Zero Trust and SASE is Now! Watch on-demand

close
close
  • Why Netskope chevron

    Changing the way networking and security work together.

  • Our Customers chevron

    Netskope serves more than 3,000 customers worldwide including more than 25 of the Fortune 100

  • Our Partners chevron

    We partner with security leaders to help you secure your journey to the cloud.

Highest in Execution. Furthest in Vision.

Netskope recognized as a Leader in the 2023 Gartner® Magic Quadrant™ for Security Service Edge.

Get the report
Netskope recognized as a Leader in the 2023 Gartner® Magic Quadrant™ for Security Service Edge.
We help our customers to be Ready for Anything

See our customers
Woman smiling with glasses looking out window
Netskope’s partner-centric go-to-market strategy enables our partners to maximize their growth and profitability while transforming enterprise security.

Learn about Netskope Partners
Group of diverse young professionals smiling
Your Network of Tomorrow

Plan your path toward a faster, more secure, and more resilient network designed for the applications and users that you support.

Get the white paper
Your Network of Tomorrow
Introducing the Netskope One Platform

Netskope One is a cloud-native platform that offers converged security and networking services to enable your SASE and zero trust transformation.

Learn about Netskope One
Abstract with blue lighting
Embrace a Secure Access Service Edge (SASE) architecture

Netskope NewEdge is the world’s largest, highest-performing security private cloud and provides customers with unparalleled service coverage, performance and resilience.

Learn about NewEdge
NewEdge
Netskope Cloud Exchange

The Netskope Cloud Exchange (CE) provides customers with powerful integration tools to leverage investments across their security posture.

Learn about Cloud Exchange
Netskope video
The platform of the future is Netskope

Intelligent Security Service Edge (SSE), Cloud Access Security Broker (CASB), Cloud Firewall, Next Generation Secure Web Gateway (SWG), and Private Access for ZTNA built natively into a single solution to help every business on its journey to Secure Access Service Edge (SASE) architecture.

Go to Products Overview
Netskope video
Next Gen SASE Branch is hybrid — connected, secured, and automated

Netskope Next Gen SASE Branch converges Context-Aware SASE Fabric, Zero-Trust Hybrid Security, and SkopeAI-powered Cloud Orchestrator into a unified cloud offering, ushering in a fully modernized branch experience for the borderless enterprise.

Learn about Next Gen SASE Branch
People at the open space office
Designing a SASE Architecture For Dummies

Get your complimentary copy of the only guide to SASE design you’ll ever need.

Get the eBook
Make the move to market-leading cloud security services with minimal latency and high reliability.

Learn about NewEdge
Lighted highway through mountainside switchbacks
Safely enable the use of generative AI applications with application access control, real-time user coaching, and best-in-class data protection.

Learn how we secure generative AI use
Safely Enable ChatGPT and Generative AI
Zero trust solutions for SSE and SASE deployments

Learn about Zero Trust
Boat driving through open sea
Netskope achieves FedRAMP High Authorization

Choose Netskope GovCloud to accelerate your agency’s transformation.

Learn about Netskope GovCloud
Netskope GovCloud
  • Resources chevron

    Learn more about how Netskope can help you secure your journey to the cloud.

  • Blog chevron

    Learn how Netskope enables security and networking transformation through security service edge (SSE)

  • Events and Workshops chevron

    Stay ahead of the latest security trends and connect with your peers.

  • Security Defined chevron

    Everything you need to know in our cybersecurity encyclopedia.

Security Visionaries Podcast

Zero Trust: It's More Than Just Identity
On this episode host Emily Wearmouth explores the concept of zero trust with cybersecurity experts John Kindervag, the "Godfather of Zero Trust," and Neil Thacker.

Play the podcast
Zero Trust: It's More Than Just Identity
Latest Blogs

Read how Netskope can enable the Zero Trust and SASE journey through security service edge (SSE) capabilities.

Read the blog
Sunrise and cloudy sky
SASE Week 2023: Your SASE journey starts now!

Replay sessions from the fourth annual SASE Week.

Explore sessions
SASE Week 2023
What is Security Service Edge?

Explore the security side of SASE, the future of network and protection in the cloud.

Learn about Security Service Edge
Four-way roundabout
  • Company chevron

    We help you stay ahead of cloud, data, and network security challenges.

  • Leadership chevron

    Our leadership team is fiercely committed to doing everything it takes to make our customers successful.

  • Customer Solutions chevron

    We are here for you and with you every step of the way, ensuring your success with Netskope.

  • Training and Certification chevron

    Netskope training will help you become a cloud security expert.

Supporting sustainability through data security

Netskope is proud to participate in Vision 2045: an initiative aimed to raise awareness on private industry’s role in sustainability.

Find out more
Supporting Sustainability Through Data Security
Thinkers, builders, dreamers, innovators. Together, we deliver cutting-edge cloud security solutions to help our customers protect their data and people.

Meet our team
Group of hikers scaling a snowy mountain
Netskope’s talented and experienced Professional Services team provides a prescriptive approach to your successful implementation.

Learn about Professional Services
Netskope Professional Services
Secure your digital transformation journey and make the most of your cloud, web, and private applications with Netskope training.

Learn about Training and Certifications
Group of young professionals working

Netskope
Privacy Policy

 

Last Updated: February 23, 2024

 

TRUSTe

 

Netskope, Inc. respects your privacy and is committed to protecting the personal information you share with us. This Privacy Policy describes how Netskope collects, uses, shares, and secures the personal information you provide. It also describes your choices regarding your personal information (e.g., use, access and deletion of your personal information).

 

Scope of this Policy

This Privacy Policy covers Netskope, Inc. and its affiliated companies (collectively “Netskope”, “we”, “us”, or “our”). This Privacy Policy applies when we collect information about you when you interact with us, whether through our web sites and systems, events, office visits, or accessing content or services that link to or reference this Privacy Policy (collectively, the “Services”), and also when other sources provide it to us (i.e, business contact information from your employer), as further described below. By proceeding to access or use Services, you consent that we may process the personal information that we collect from you in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

When we use the term “personal information” in this Privacy Policy, we mean information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, to an individual. The precise definition of “personal information” also varies depending on the specific privacy law(s) applicable to you. For example, if you are located in the European Economic Area (“EEA”), our use of “personal information” includes all “personal data”, as “personal data” is defined under the European Union’s (“EU”) General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR”), and any applicable national implementing laws, as amended from time to time.

 

Personal information does not include aggregated or deidentified information that is maintained in a form that is not reasonably capable of being associated with or linked to an individual and does not apply to other information that is excluded from privacy protections under applicable law. Netskope may collect and use any such aggregated or deidentified information and metrics for its business purposes. Use of aggregated or deidentified information is intended to maintain the anonymity or inability to identify an individual where there are no further attempts to reidentify an individual.

 

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected and/or used by us while acting in the capacity of a “data controller,” as that term is defined in the GDPR.

 

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the extent that we process personal information in the role of a “data processor” (as defined by GDPR; or a comparable role such as a “service provider” in certain jurisdictions) on behalf of Netskope subscription service customers (“Customers”) through Netskope’s Cloud Security Platform (the “Platform”). When Netskope processes data on behalf of Customers through the Platform, which our Customers (and/or their affiliates) direct network traffic and communications, Customers provide information to the Platform (“Customer Information”) and provide Netskope processing instructions.

 

Use of Customer Information is governed by contract agreements between Netskope and the Customer. For further information regarding Customer Information or other situations where a Customer is the data controller, please reach out to the respective Customer directly if you wish to obtain detailed privacy information or to exercise any rights you may have under applicable data protection laws.

 

This Privacy Policy does address our privacy practices concerning Netskope employees, and other personnel. Where applicable for human resources data, in the context of employment relationship, and employee data that Netskope processes in its role as an employer, processing is in accordance with Netskope’s employee policies and applicable employment terms.

 

The term “partner” is used in these Terms in the popular sense as referring to a person or entity that has entered into a collaborative relationship with Netskope and does not imply the existence of a legal partnership.

 

Personal Information Collection

This Privacy Policy applies to the processing of personal information that we collect in the following ways, as detailed in this section.

 

Contact and Professional Data: We collect contact and/or professional personal information about you in person, through communications from you or your colleagues, through our websites and other Services, and sometimes your use of third party websites (e.g. websites collecting job applications). For example, you provide your contact and professional information to us when you sign-up to learn more about Netskope’s products and services, download content, register for an event, and visit our offices. If you attend an event, we may also receive contact and professional details about you when you choose to scan your attendee badge or by providing a business card or other method(s) whereby you share personal information with us. We may also collect personal information about you from, for example, publicly available sources, third-party data providers, brand partnerships, or through transactions such as mergers and acquisitions. Typically, contact data includes your name and contact methods, such as telephone number, email address, and office or other mailing address, and professional data includes details such as the organization you are affiliated with, your job title, and industry.

 

Automatically Collected Data: As with most websites, we gather certain information automatically when you visit or interact with our websites, training courses, communications, promotional content, communities and other Services. We and our third-party service providers may use information-gathering tools and passive information collection on our websites, including cookies or small data files that are stored on an individual’s computer and other, related technologies, such as web beacons, pixels, embedded scripts, location-identifying technologies and logging technologies (collectively, “Cookies”) to automatically collect information. This information collection typically includes information such as demographic information, company and role details, market research and publicly-available information, IP address (which may provide information about your location, but not your precise geolocation), device and browser details, usage information, timestamps, pages viewed, searches, interaction with and action taken by you on our websites or content (such as clicks on links and interaction with a webpage), as well as other non-personal information. This helps us monitor and analyze how you use and interact with our Services. We may also use this information to distinguish you from other users of our Services. It also helps us and our partners to determine products and services that may be of interest to you.

 

Biographical and Community Data: We may also collect various types of biographical, community, and support data from you via our help center, social media, and community forums. For example, if you register for an online community that we host, we may ask you to provide a username, photo and/or biographical information, such as your occupation, organization name and areas of expertise. Additionally, you may provide personal information to us when you create user-generated content (for example, by liking or posting on a Netskope related social media post, page, or comment within a social media platform, by posting in a forum, electronic meeting, course, or blog), provide us with feedback, or when you participate in interactive features, trainings, online surveys, contests, promotions, sweepstakes, activities, or events. Note that the information we receive through remote access communities, such as a social network, is usually dependent upon an individual’s privacy settings with the social network. For example, your profile information, profile picture, gender, username, user ID associated with your social media account, age range, language, country, and any other information you allow the social network to share with third parties. Individuals should always review and, if necessary, adjust their privacy settings on third-party websites and social media networks and services before sharing information and/or linking or connecting them to other services.

 

Third Party and Augmented Data: We may receive information about you from other sources, including third parties from whom we have obtained data, such as name, title, company, email address, physical mailing address, phone number, and information about the advertising link clicked, information requested, or event registered for, etc. We may combine this data with information we already have about you. This helps us to update, expand and analyze our records, identify new customers, and provide products and services that may be of interest to you. If you provide us personal information about others, or if others give us your personal information, we will only use that information for the specific reason for which it was provided to us. If you believe that your personal information has been provided to us and would like to request that it be removed from our database, please contact us at the contact information below.

 

Open Source Project and Bug Bounty Data: If you participate in an open source project or our bug bounty program, we may receive details about you, such as your username or pull requests, to help us manage your participation in the project or program and provide you with updates.

 

Contract and Payment Data: We may receive contract details from you or your organization and use payment processing services to collect payment and billing information, which may contain personal information such as professional contact information, billing contact name, signatures, billing address and payment information, in connection with purchase of Netskope products and services.

 

Purposes of Collection and Use

How we use the personal information that we collect depends in part on how the information is collected, how you choose to communicate with us, how you use our Services and interact with us, and any preferences you have communicated to us. In general, we use your personal information as necessary to run our business and carry out our day-to-day activities. This may include using personal information for the purposes of providing Customers and business partners with information and services, helping us better understand your needs and interests, improving our Services or Platform, sending marketing and other communication related to our business or product offerings, and for other legitimate purposes permitted by applicable law. Specifically, some of the purposes we collect and use personal information include:

  • Processing your request for Services, including any information, transaction, event, or content you are seeking to access, use, or participate in (e.g. product evaluations, white papers, data sheets, online programs, events, seminars, newsletter subscription, account creation).
  • Managing our business and day-to-day operations.
  • Researching, testing, analyzing, predicting, and improving results and operations of the
  • Services, marketing, and development activities.
  • Enabling the use of certain features of our Services.
  • Personalizing your experience.
  • Facilitating our relationship with you or Customers, including providing support.
  • Protecting our business interests and the interests and rights of third parties.
  • Preventing, investigating, or providing notice of fraud, unlawful, criminal, or security threat activity, including authorization or identification verification.
  • Information collected through Cookies is used for purposes of better understanding and improving the usability, performance, and effectiveness of the Services and tailoring content or communications. Please read the “Cookies and Other Web Technologies” section below for more information.
  • In some situations, we may share personal information with authorized partners in order to provide you with information relevant to your purchase of Netskope or other entities’ tools that may connect to the Platform to meet your technical or organizational needs.
  • For any other lawful purpose to which you may consent.

 

Personal Information Disclosure

Your personal information may be disclosed to third parties, including Netskope affiliates, service providers, contractors, and partners around the world. Below are categories of third parties that Netskope may provide your personal information to and a description of the purpose behind disclosure.

 

Service Providers. Service providers are hired to perform a service on behalf of Netskope. – All categories of personal information that we collect may be disclosed to our service providers for various business purposes, including, but not limited to, performing a requested Service or transaction, analytics, support, marketing, operational, administrative, auditing interactions with users, debugging our websites, products and services, security purposes, internal research and gleaning insights through machine learning, short-term uses such as credit verification, payment processing, IT services, quality control and safety, prize fulfillment, in-person and virtual event management, as well as to perform other services on our behalf. For example, we may use service providers to help us proctor and score Netskope certification exams, or host our customer relationship management system. Among the service providers we use is Showpad (www.showpad.com), a sales enablement and marketing tool. If you have requested to receive content presented to you via Showpad, certain information will be required to provide you with access to the Showpad platform and the requested content. To review how Showpad uses any personal information it collects when you access any content, see https://www.showpad.com/privacy-policy/

 

In-person and Virtual Events. If you choose to register for or attend a virtual or in-person event or webinar that we host, enter a contest or raffle with us and a sponsor, or download content (such as a whitepaper) from our website, then we may disclose your contact information, content interest information or other activity data, and any other information, including personal information, collected in the course of these activities for commercial purposes to those sponsors. In many cases, you intentionally disclose your details by providing your information to these sponsors through consent via a registration form or by scanning your badge at the applicable sponsor’s booth. Virtual events hosted by third party platforms may also collect additional data from you when you visit their sites. The treatment of this information is subject to each of these other entities’ respective privacy policies.

 

Partners and Resellers. We may disclose your personal information, such as contact information, business details, and content interest and activity details, to our partners and resellers for business purposes, such as to carry out our business or for joint marketing efforts to reach our customers and prospective customers. In many cases, you intentionally disclose your details by providing your information to these sponsors through consent via a registration form.

 

Affiliates, Companies Related to Corporate Transactions, and Contracted Providers of Professional Services. For all categories of personal information we collect, we may also disclose to our affiliates and subsidiaries for business purposes, including any service providers and agents that work on our behalf. For example, we may disclose your personal information to support service providers with whom we have in place agreements to protect your personal information. We may also disclose your information as required for us to carry out a corporate transaction, such as a merger or sale of assets of all or part of our company. We may also disclose your personal information to our professional service providers (for example, our auditors, insurance providers, financial service providers, and legal advisors) as needed for us to run our business.

 

Advertising and Marketing. We share your personal information, including contact data and metadata, with third-party advertising and marketing providers, to allow us to better reach our customers and prospective customers, and to sell our products and services. These parties may collect information directly from a browser or device when an individual visits our Services through Cookies or other data collection technologies. This information is used to provide and inform targeted advertising, as well as to provide advertising-related services such as reporting, attribution, analytics, and market research. In some circumstances, we may ask you to consent to directly disclosing your personal information with these third parties prior to sharing your personal information, such as via a consent banner on our website. For specific details on these companies’ privacy practices, please visit their privacy policies.

 

To opt-out of interest-based advertising by participating companies in the following consumer choice mechanisms, please visit:

Network Advertising Initiative (NAI)’s self-regulatory opt-out page (http://optout.networkadvertising.org/).

 

Communities and Help Center. We make available various community forums and self-help support materials, as well as blogs and other means for you to post information on our websites. This information you post is publicly-available information that you choose to disclose and it may be read, collected, and processed by others that visit these websites. Except for username (which may be your real name) and the details that you choose to include in your profile, the categories of data disclosed in these circumstances will depend on what information you choose to provide.

 

Social Media Outlets. Netskope Services may use social media features, such as “like” or “heart” buttons, sharing features, and other similar widgets (“Social Media Features”). You may be given the option by such Social Media Features to post information about your activities on a website to a profile page of yours that is provided by a third-party social media network in order to share content with others within your network. Social Media Features are either hosted by the respective social media network, or hosted directly on our websites. To the extent the Social Media Features are hosted by the respective social media networks and you click through to these from our website, the latter may receive information showing that you have visited our website. If you are logged in to your social media account, it is possible that the respective social media network can link your visit to our websites with your social media profile. Your interactions with Social Media Features are governed by the privacy policies (and any other applicable terms) of the respective companies that provide the relevant Social Media Features.

 

Your Employer or Company. If you interact with our Services through your employer or company, we may disclose your information to your employer or company, including another representative of your employer or company.

 

Government Authority. Netskope may have to disclose information to relevant government authorities when required by law (i.e., when required by warrant, subpoena, or court order).

 

Cookies and Other Web Technologies

Cookies, web beacons and/or similar devices were originally designed to help a website distinguish a user’s browser from a previous visitor and thus save and remember any preferences that may have been set while the user was browsing the site or to track the user’s activities. A cookie is a small string of text that a website can send to your browser. A cookie cannot retrieve any other data from your hard drive, pass on computer viruses, or capture your email address.

 

Netskope and its partners use cookies or similar technologies on its Sites to enhance the user’s visit; in general, cookies can securely store a user’s ID and password, personalize home pages, identify which parts of a site have been visited or keep track of selections.

 

A web beacon is a small transparent gif image that is embedded in an HTML page or email used to track when the page or email has been viewed. A similar device may be used by which a product or service may send data to a server when a set of user-initiated events occur such as when a selection is made. This device is similar to a cookie in that it tracks your visit and the data can only be read by the server that receives the data. It is different than a cookie in that it is not browser-based, may not function as an identification card, and does not store any data on your computer.

 

These tools collect certain standard information that your browser sends to our website such as your browser type and the address of the website from which you arrived at our website. They may also collect information about your Internet Protocol (IP) address or “clickstream” behavior, for example the pages you view and the links you click. These tools help make your visit to our websites easier, more efficient, and more valuable by providing you with a customized experience and recognizing you when you return. If you prefer not to receive cookies while browsing our websites or via HTML-formatted emails, you can set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies and refuse the cookie when your browser alerts you to its presence. You can also refuse all cookies by turning them off in your browser, although you may not be able to take full advantage of all features of the website if you do so. In particular, you may be required to accept cookies in order to complete certain actions on a website. To use/navigate through many parts of our websites, you do not need to turn on cookies. There is currently no industry standard for how companies should respond to “do not track” signals, although one may develop in the future. Our Sites may not recognize and respond to all “do not track” signals at this time. If we do so in the future, we will describe how in this Privacy Statement.

 

Our websites also include widgets, which are interactive mini-programs that run on our websites to provide specific services from another company (such as displaying the news, opinions, music, and more). Personal information, such as your email address, may be collected through such widgets. Cookies may also be set by widgets to enable it to function properly. Information collected by widgets is governed by the privacy policy of the company that created the widget.

 

Personal Information Security

We implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal information against accidental or unlawful access, destruction, loss, change, or damage in accordance with industry standards and practices that are available to Netskope on a commercially reasonable basis.

 

While we strive to protect your personal information, we need your cooperation to ensure the security of the information you transmit to us. The Internet cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure, and we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any personal information you provide to us.

 

We urge you to take every precaution to protect your personal information while using the Internet. You should take steps to protect against unauthorized access to your password, phone, and computer by, among other things, signing off after using a shared computer, choosing a robust password that nobody else knows or can easily guess, routinely changing your password, and keeping your login and password private. Additionally, you should use a secure up-to-date Internet browser, follow the vendor suggestion and apply updates when required. We are not responsible for any lost, stolen, or compromised passwords or for any activity on your account via unauthorized password activity.

 

Retention of Personal Information

We will retain your personal information as needed to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected. We will retain and use your personal information as necessary to comply with our business requirements, legal obligations, resolve disputes, protect our assets, and enforce our agreements.

 

We store the personal information we collect about you for no longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, and in accordance with our legal obligations and legitimate business interests. The criteria used to determine the period for which personal information about you will be retained varies depending on the lawful basis under which we process the personal information:

  • Contract. Where we are processing personal information based on contract, we generally will retain your personal information for the duration of the contract plus some additional limited period of time that is necessary to comply with law or that represents the statute of limitations for legal claims that could arise from our contractual relationship.
  • Legitimate Interests. Where we are processing personal information based on our legitimate business interests, we generally will retain such information for a reasonable period of time based on the particular interest, taking into account your fundamental interests and your rights and freedoms.
  • Consent. Where we are processing personal information based on your consent, we generally will retain your personal information until you withdraw your consent, or otherwise for the period of time necessary to fulfill the underlying agreement with you or provide you with the applicable service for which we process that personal information.
  • Legal Obligation. Where we are processing personal information based on a legal obligation, we generally will retain your personal information for the period of time necessary to fulfill the legal obligation.
  • Legal Claim. We may need to apply a “legal hold” that retains information beyond our typical retention period where we face threat of legal claim or intent to establish a claim. In that case, we will retain the information until the hold is removed, which typically means the claim or threat of claim has been resolved.

 

We also consider the volume, nature, and sensitivity of your personal information, as well as any potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of that personal information.

 

Legal Basis

Depending on whether you are in the EEA, privacy laws may require us to tell you about the legal ground we’re relying on to process any personal information about you. The legal grounds for us processing your personal information for the purposes set out above will typically be because:

  • You provided your (legally sufficient) consent.
  • It is necessary for our contractual relationship (i.e., in order to provide you Services or features you have requested).
  • The processing is necessary for us to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations (i.e., to communicate with you about or to help honor your legal rights).
  • The processing is in our legitimate interest. For instance, we may process and share business data collected from our website or our events for our own internal marketing purposes, or other information for purposes of security or verification, in a manner that constitutes a “legitimate interest.”

 

Your Rights and Choices Relating to Your Personal Information

Netskope values giving individuals control over their privacy and personal information. The choices for you below are available to you in addition to any opt-in or opt-out choice regarding collection and use of your personal information that we may have already provided you prior to our collection.

 

These rights and choices, as summarized below, are not absolute, and may be subject to lawful exceptions, exemptions and verification. For instance, we may sometimes deny a request if honoring it would reveal personal information about another person or if you ask us to delete information which we are required or permitted by law to keep, such as information used to protect against fraudulent or illegal activity.

 

Right to Access and Data Portability. If you would like information or confirmation on whether and where we are processing your personal information, you may submit a Right to Access Request. Depending on your jurisdiction, you may have specific rights to receive a copy of the personal information you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format that supports re-use, or to request the transfer of your personal information to another person.

 

If you are a resident of some states, such as Virginia or California, your request can include a request to access the categories or specific pieces of personal information we have collected, used, or shared about you (where access can be subject to a time frame such as 12 months). Along with your verified request, we will give you any categories of sources from which the personal information is collected; the purpose for collecting, selling, or sharing; any categories of third parties with whom we share such personal information; and how we determine applicable data retention periods.

 

You may have the right, to receive a copy of the personal information you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format that supports re-use, or to request the transfer of your personal information to another person.

 

Right to Correct, Amend, or Delete Inaccurate Data. You may have the right to obtain rectification of any inaccurate or incomplete personal information we hold about you.

 

Right to Delete. You may make a request to delete any personal information we have collected from you, subject to certain lawful exceptions.

 

Right to Opt-Out of Sale. The California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) defines “sale” very broadly. To the extent that Netskope’s processing of personal information in connection with providing Services constitutes a “sale” under the CCPA, California residents are entitled to opt out of the “sale” of their personal information at any time. Netskope does not “sell” (as defined by the CCPA) personal information submitted by Customers to the Platform.

 

Right to Non-Discrimination. If you choose to exercise any of your rights under the CCPA, we will not differentiate our Services as a result of your decision.

 

Financial Incentives. We do not offer financial incentives in exchange for providing your personal information.

 

Right to Restriction. You have the right, in some circumstances, to require us to limit the purposes for which we process your personal information if the continued processing of the personal information in this way is not justified, such as where the accuracy of the personal information is contested by you.

 

Right to Withdraw Consent. If you have provided consent for the processing of your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, this will not affect the lawfulness of our use of your personal information before your withdrawal.

 

Right to Appeal. If you are a resident of some states, such as Colorado and Connecticut, if we decline to take action regarding a request that you have submitted, we will inform you of our reason for declining to take action and provide instructions for how to appeal the decision. Additionally, in the event that we do not respond to a request that you make pursuant to one of the privacy rights set forth in this section, you have the right to appeal within a reasonable period of time after you receive our decision.

 

Children and Privacy

Netskope encourages parents and guardians to take an active role in their children’s online activities. Netskope’s websites and Services, ad campaigns, and marketing materials are intended to be used or viewed by adults over 18 years of age. Accordingly, we do not knowingly collect personal information from anyone we know to be under 18 years of age. If we are made aware that information is or has been submitted by or collected from a child below 18, we will immediately delete their personal information.

 

How to Exercise Your Rights and Choices

To exercise the rights described above, requests may be made by emailing: [email protected].

 

To make a valid request, please describe it with sufficient detail to allow us to properly understand what type of request you are making (i.e., which rights you are exercising) and verify the personal information related to you. We may not be able to comply with your request if we are unable to confirm your identity or to connect the information you submit in your request with the personal information in our possession.

 

We will respond to your request consistent with the applicable data privacy law. For California residents, this includes confirming receipt of your response within 10 business days. We aim to fulfill access and deletion requests within 30 calendar days; 15 business days for opt-out requests.

 

Use of an Authorized Agent

Netskope honors requests made by an authorized agent you have authorized to act on your behalf. We may request more information from you or the authorized agent if needed to verify the authorized agent’s identity, authorization, or to avoid any breach of security, or instances of fraud.

 

Third Party and Linked Websites

Our websites may contain links to websites and services operated by other companies that are outside our control and not covered by this Privacy Policy. Some of these third-party sites may be co-branded with a Netskope logo, even though they are not operated or maintained by Netskope. Netskope does not share your personal information with those websites and is not responsible for their privacy practices. Once you have left our website, we encourage you to review the privacy policies posted on those websites (and all websites) you visit.

 

Forums, Blogs, and Chat Rooms

Some websites allow our users to publish content via discussion forums, blogs, and other means. Any information that is disclosed in these forums becomes public information, which could be read, collected or used by other users to send you unsolicited messages. We are not responsible for the personal information you choose to submit in these forums. You should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information. Netskope may, from time to time, send emails, and/or post on our website opinions, regarding our Services received from website participants. Each participant’s opinion expressed is his or her own and should not be considered as reflecting the opinion of Netskope. Note also that your use of these online communication tools is subject to our Legal Notices and Terms of Use. Personal information given to Netskope may be transferred across state and country borders for data consolidation, storage and simplified information management. To request removal of your personal information from our blog or community forum, contact us at [email protected]. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why.

 

Consent to Transfer, Processing and Storage of Personal Information

As Netskope is a global organization, we may transfer your personal information to Netskope in the United States of America, to any Netskope subsidiary worldwide, or to third parties and business partners as described above that are located in various countries around the world. By using our website or Services or providing any personal information to us, where applicable law permits, you consent to the transfer, processing, and storage of such information outside of your country of residence where data protection standards may be different. In the event of such a transfer, we ensure that: (i) the personal information is transferred to countries recognized as offering an adequate level of protection; or (ii) the transfer is made pursuant to appropriate safeguards adopted by the European Commission.

 

Netskope safeguards and enables the global transfer of personal information in a number of ways:

 

Contractual Agreements. Netskope enters into contracts with service providers and partners, which may obligate the third parties to maintain specific location restrictions or provide assurances of appropriate safeguards regarding data transfers. Under certain jurisdictional transfers of personal information (such as from the EEA to the U.S.), Netskope may enter into Standard Contractual Clauses in accordance with the EU Commission Implementing Decision 2021/914, or the equivalent based on the applicable jurisdiction.

 

EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework with UK Extension, and Swiss-U.S. Data Privacy Framework. Netskope complies with the EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework (EU-U.S. DPF), the UK Extension to the EU-U.S. DPF, and the Swiss-U.S. Data Privacy Framework (Swiss-U.S. DPF) as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce.  Netskope has certified to the U.S. Department of Commerce that it adheres to the EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework Principles (EU-U.S. DPF Principles) with regard to the processing of personal information received from the European Union in reliance on the EU-U.S. DPF and from the United Kingdom (and Gibraltar) under the UK Extension to the EU-U.S. DPF.  Netskope has certified to the U.S. Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Swiss-U.S. Data Privacy Framework Principles (Swiss-U.S. DPF Principles) with regard to the processing of personal information received from Switzerland in reliance on the Swiss-U.S. DPF.  If there is any conflict between the terms in this Privacy Policy and the EU-U.S. DPF Principles and/or the Swiss-U.S. DPF Principles, the Principles shall govern.  To learn more about the Data Privacy Framework (DPF) program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.dataprivacyframework.gov/.

 

Netskope is responsible for the processing of personal information it receives, under the EU-U.S. DPF, the UK Extension to the EU-U.S. DPF, and Swiss-U.S. DPF and subsequently transfers to a third party acting as an agent on its behalf.  Netskope complies with the EU-U.S. DPF Principles and the Swiss-U.S. DPF Principles for all onward transfers of personal information from the EU, UK, and Switzerland, including the onward transfer liability provisions.

 

The Federal Trade Commission has jurisdiction over Netskope’s compliance with the EU-U.S. DPF, the UK Extension to the EU-U.S. DPF, and the Swiss-U.S. DPF. In certain situations, Netskope may be required to disclose personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

 

In compliance with the EU-U.S. DPF, the UK Extension to the EU-U.S. DPF, and the Swiss-U.S. DPF, Netskope commits to refer unresolved complaints concerning our handling of personal information received in reliance on the EU-U.S. DPF, the UK Extension to the EU-U.S. DPF, and the Swiss-U.S. DPF to TRUSTe, an alternative dispute resolution provider based in the United States.  If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your DPF Principles-related complaint from us, or if we have not addressed your DPF Principles-related complaint to your satisfaction, please visit https://feedback-form.truste.com/watchdog/request for more information or to file a complaint.  These dispute resolution services are provided at no cost to you.

 

For complaints regarding EU-U.S. DPF, the UK Extension to the EU-U.S DPF, and Swiss-U.S. DPF compliance not resolved by any of the other DPF mechanisms, you have the possibility, under certain conditions, to invoke binding arbitration. Further information can be found on the official DPF website: https://www.dataprivacyframework.gov/s/article/ANNEX-I-introduction-dpf?tabset-35584=2.

 

How to Contact Us

We value your opinions. Should you have questions or comments related to this Privacy Policy or our collection, use, or disclosure of your personal information please contact our privacy team: Netskope, Inc. Attn: Privacy, 2445 Augustine Dr, 3rd floor, Santa Clara, CA 95054 or [email protected].

 

Updates to this Netskope Privacy Statement

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we modify our Privacy Policy, we will post the revised version here, with an updated revision date. You agree to visit these pages periodically to be aware of and review any such revisions. If we make material changes to our Privacy Policy, we may also notify you by other means prior to the changes taking effect, such as by posting a notice on our websites or sending you a notification. By continuing to use our website after such revisions are in effect, you accept and agree to the revisions and to abide by them.

 

The Netskope Privacy Policy was revised and posted as of February 23, 2024